Miami County Girls Track Preview

Travis Nees returns as the Piqua girls track and field coach.

Nees is excited about what the future holds after the hard work put in during the off-season.

Returning for the Lady Indians are sprinters Camilla Nicholas, Bri Coy and Desiree Warner, along with distance runners Cassie Schrubb, Lienne Casey, Isabella Murray, Gabby Cromesa and Elise Cox.

Izzy King and Maddi Bolin will lead the throwers, while Ivy Lee and Libby Bradney lead the way in the high jump.

TIPPECANOE

Nick Culver returns as coach.

Seniors Kelsey McClurg (100 hurdles) and Annie Sinning (3,200) and junior Alex Foster (800) all return after qualifying for regionals a year ago.

Junior Maddi Moran (100 and key to sprint relays) also returns.

The teams goals include winning the Miami County and MVL titles, get some athletes to the state meet and be competitive as a team at every event.

“Overall, we want all our athletes to do their best and meet their expectations,” Culver said. “Most of our athletes are returning this year and we have a strong underclassmen group.”

TRC

BETHEL

Mark Clute returns as coach.

Key returners include junior Karley Moore (high jump, 400), Abby Rogers (100, 200) and Sara Newton (pole vault, 100 hurdles).

“Karley Moore was a district placer in the high jump last season,” Clute said. “Abby Rogers was a district placer in the 100 last season and Sara Newton was a district placer in the pole vault last season.”

Bethel moves to the TRC this season.

“We are in a new conference this season, so our goal is to compete and be in the top half of the conference,” Clute said. “One of our goals is to get Karley Moore, Abby Rogers and Sara Newton to the regionals or beyond thsi season.”

COVINGTON

David Tobias returns as the Covington coach.

Sophomore Carli Besecker is back after league titles in both the high jump and 400-meter dash.

Also returning are distance runners Jo Welborn, Teyler Meyer and Eve Welborn; hurdlers Brianna Baker, Bryanna Kenworthy and Whitney Welch; sprinters Summer Anderson, Lauren York, Jenna Belmaggio, Shelby Petry and Maddy Supinger.

The throwers will included Belmaggio, Ali Gostomsky, Welch and Megan Rose, who will also compete in the pole vault.

“We need to utilize the group of young talent coming in off the junior high team from last year,” Tobias said.

That includes Elyza Long, Hannah Alexander, Gabrielle Harwig, Kylie Brown, Allison Burns and Makayla Vanderhorst.

“Collaborating with the sophomores and juniors, makes up 28 of our 29 on the roster this year. Things are looking up for the future of Lady Bucc Tracksters.”

The lone senior is Yelena Weaver, a sprinter who is looking to set new PRs throughout the season.

“It will be interesting to see how competitive we can be in the new TRC league,” Tobias said. “I predict that we will be competitive in the top three teams and even win league championships in several events, while again qualifying several girls to the state meet.”

MIAMI EAST

Preston Elifritz returns as Miami East coach.

The Vikings won the Cross County Conference title last year and move to the Three Rivers Conference this year.

The returning sprinters/hurdlers include juniors Lindi Snodgrass and Kinley Lavendar and sophomore Maria Broerman.

The returning middle distance runners include senior Kyley Davie and sophomore Kennedee Elifritz.

Sophomore Maryn Gross returns in the distance events.

Competing in the jumps will be juniors Anna Rowley and Kylee McKinney and sophomore Cora Kinard.

Leading the throwers will be juniors Annika Paton and Shelby Preston.

“As a squad we would like to compete in every invitational and place in the top three,” Elifritz said. “We will compete in the first ever Three Rivers Conference championship and look to vie for a championship.”

MILTON-UNION

Michael Meredith returns as coach.

Junior Annie Smith returns after qualifying for state in the 100 hurdles last year and will also compete in the long jump.

The sprinters will be led by freshman Jenna Brumbaugh, Zyhir Bobbitt and Kim Smith.

The 3,200 relay regional qualifiers (Savanna Smith, Maddie Stasiak, Ty Parsons and Morgan Quisenberry return and the top throwers will junior Piper Ortiz and sophomore Emma Deeter.

“We are excited to be in the new Three Rivers Conference,” Meredith said.

TROY CHRISTIAN

John Taylor takes over as coach.

The Eagles top sprinters will include senior Anna Davis, juniors Hope Carroll, Lauren Rutkowski and Megan Swartz; sophomores Kyndle Scales and freshman Annaliese Erdahl.

Handling the distance running will be juniors Nya Green and Kenzie Rogers and senior Trinity Voisard will be a thrower.

WOAC

BRADFORD

Mindy Burgett takes over as Bradford coach.

“Bradford has been in a cycle of rebuilding for the last several years and we hope to break out of that in the coming years,” Burgett said. “Our numbers are the highest they have been in a few years.The team consists of mostly underclassmen.”

Seniors Ryanna Kennedy will lead the way in the throws and sophomore Mackenzy Hamilton is a talented sprinter.

“We have gone back to the basics,” Burgett said. “We are focusing on increasing our fundamental movement patterns that will improve performance and begin to build our program from a few individuals into an effective team able to be competitive in all track and field events.”

NEWTON

Nick Rhoades returns as coach.

The top sprinter and jumper will be sophomore Reese Hess.

Senior McKenna Downing, a state cross country qualifier, will lead the distance runners.

“The girls team has a nice core back from last season,” Rhoades said. “We graduated a large amount of field event points, with new personnel at almost all field events. We have several runners back that are hungry and want to have a good showing when it counts.”