Girls Basketball Tournament Pairings

The Southwest District girls basketball sectional parings were conducted Sunday.

DIVISION I

The Troy girls basketball team received the 10th seed and Piqua received the 16th seed.

Troy, 13-7, will open D-I play at the Vandalia-Butler SAC against eighth seed Fairmont, 11-7 at 6 p.m. Feb. 10.

The winner will advance to play sixth seed Miamisburg on Feb. 15 at a site and time to be determined.

Piqua, 2-17, will open play against second seed Bellbrook, 18-2, at 11 a.m. at Feb. 12 at Troy.

The winner will advance to play 17 seed Franklin, 2-16.

DIVISION II

Tippecanoe, 9-8, received the fourth seed in the Tecumseh D-II sectional.

The Red Devils will open tournament play at 4 p.m. Feb. 12 against eighth seed Northwestern, 8-10.

The winner will advance to play 10th seed Graham, 3-15 at 7 p.m. Feb. 17.

DIVISION III

Bethel, 18-2, received the fourth seed in the D-III super sectional, while 13-5 Miami East received the fifth seed and 7-12 Milton-Union received the 12th seed.

Bethel is in the Covington sectional and will open play at 12:30 p.m. on Feb. 12 against 13 seed Carlisle, 5-15.

The winner will play the winner of sixth seed Anna and 15th seed Indian Lake at 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15.

Milton-Union and Miami East will face each other in the Northridge sectional at 6 p.m. Feb. 10.

The winner will play 10th seed West Liberty-Salem at 6 p.m. Feb. 15.

DIVISION IV

Bradford, Covington, Newton and Troy Christian are all in the Trotwood-Madison D-IV section.

Covington, 16-4 and the second seed; Bradford, 10-9 and the fifth seed and Troy Christian, 9-8 and the ninth seed are all in the upper bracket.

Covington will play sixth seed Tri-County North, 6-12, at 7 p.m. on Feb. 7.

The winner will advance to play Troy Christian at 7 p.m. on Feb. 15.

Bradford will open play at 5:30 p.m. on Feb. 7 against fourth seed Southeastern, 11-7.

The winner will advance to play third seed Catholic Central, 14-4, at 5:30 p..m. on Feb. 15.

Newton, 7-12 and the seventh seed, is in the lower bracket.

The Indians will open play at 7 p.m. Feb. 17 against sixth seed Yellow Springs, 14-4.

The winner will advance to the district semifinal at 12:30 p.m. Feb. 19, with Tri-Village the likely opponent.

The Lehman Catholic girls, 7-12 and the eighth seed, play in the Sidney D-IV sectional.

The Cavaliers will open play against second seed Russia, 15-4, at 12:30 p.m. on Feb. 12.

The winner will advance to play 10th seed Riverside, 4-14, at 7:30 p.m. on Feb. 15.