Girls Cross Country Conference Roundup

SIDNEY — The Troy girls cross country team edged Tippecanoe in a tight race Saturday at the MVL meet at Sidney High School to win the league title.

Troy took first with 43 points and Tippecanoe was second with 46 points. Piqua finished sixth.

Millie Peltier led the Trojans, finishing second in 19:32.6, while Ashley Kyle and Lily Zimmerman were both in the top 10.

Kyle was eighth in 20:26.3 and Zimmerman was ninth in 20:29.9.

The rest of Troy’s top seven included Fiona Battle, 11, 20:50.6; Isabel Westerheide, 13, 21:04.8; Brooke Davis, 14, 21:07.1 and Hallie Frigge, 20, 22:03.1.

Tippecanoe put two runners in the top five.

Isa Ramos was fourth in 19:58.1 and Morgan Collins was fifth in 19:59.7.

The rest of Tipp’s top seven included Katelyn Beeson, 10, 20:37.4; Libby Krebs, 12, 21:01.1; Gracie Wead, 15, 121:16.4; Belle Stanford, 16, 21:44.2 and Lauren Anderson, 26, 22:13.2.

Piqua’s top seven included Isabella Murray, 24, 22:09.7; Ashlyn Gearhardt, 31, 22:39.4; Lucy Weiss, 34, 22:49.8; Lienne Casey, 38, 23:10.4; Addyson Ford, 47, 23:48.1; Emery Kuhlman, 62, 25:32.3 and Reagan Howard, 65, 25:41.9.

TRC

WEST MILTON — Covington’s Elyza Long was the individual champion at the TRC girls cross country race, while Miami East won the team title.

Milton-Union was second, Covington was third, Troy Christian was fourth, Lehman was fifth and Bethel was sixth.

Miami East runners included Maryn Gross, 4, 20:55.0; Teaghan Kress, 6, 21:49.0; Kendal Staley, 7, 22:17.30; Addy Fine, 8, 22:19.10; Kira Cole, 14, 22:50.80; Sarah Weaver, 21, 24:35.60 and Lana McAdams, 25, 25:34.20.

Milton-Union runners included Savanna Smith, 2, 20:17.2; Kami Schatz, 5, 21:26.60; Ty Parsons, 9, 22:23.0; Alaina Manning, 12, 22:39.20 and Jessa Lightner, 16, 22:50.30.

Long won the race in 19:52.90 for the Buccs.

The rest of the Covington runners were Johanna Welborn, 3, 20:35.10; Delaney Murphy, 11, 22:37.30; Eve Welborn, 13, 22:47.30; Ella White, 17, 24:04.8 and Bella Welch, 27, 25:42.70.

Running for Troy Christian were Mackenzie Rougier, 15, 23:06.40; Lila Echemann, 19, 24:19.90; Gwen Harris, 22, 24:36.10; Annaliese Erdahl, 24, 25:11.90 and Anna Lee, 32, 29:32.30.

Lehman runners included Anna Minneci, 10, 22:31.1; Noelle Reineke, 20, 24:21.60; Zippy Bezy, 28, 26:01.0; Mara O’Leary, 29, 6:14.70 and Amy Briggs, 35, 30:16,80.

Bethel’s top seven included Eva Fry, 18, 24:09.70; Carmyn Nida, 23, 24:44.20; Kelsie Dallas, 26, 25:40.20; Abby Murlin, 30, 27:17.70; Aleiah Fry, 31, 28:55.0; Madeline Moore, 33, 29:51.2 and Keira Mallett, 34, 30:05.10.

WOAC

PLEASANT HILL — Newton’s Gentri Deaton finished 22nd in 25:58.3 at the WOAC girls cross country meet Saturday.

Running for Bradford were Isabella Hamilton, 30, 27:16.5; Daphne Lavey, 42, 33:19.8 and Kristen Skinner, 44, 35:16.1.