Thursday Baseball Sectional Tournament Roundup

TROY — The Troy baseball team got off to a slow start and couldn’t recover against Sidney Thursday in 5-4 loss in D-I sectional action.

Troy dropped to 23-5 on the season, while Sidney improved to 17-8.

The Trojans got in an early 4-0 hole and four of Sidney’s five runs were unearned in the game.

But, the Trojans battled back and had the tying run on third in the seventh with two outs.

Caleb Akins walked, moved to second on Nick Kawecki’s fielder’s choice and went to third on Ryder Kirtley’s infield single.

Sidney shortstop Aiden Booth bobbled a ground ball, but recovered and threw the runner out at first by half a step to end the game.

Sidney took a 3-0 lead in the second inning.

Boothe had a sole home run and Aiden Ike added a two-run single after the inning was extended on a Troy error.

Sidney added a single run in the fourth without a hit.

EJ Davis singled and stole second.

He stopped at third when Jack Davidson reached on an error. The throw back to the infield resulted in another error with Davis scoring.

Troy got two runs back in the home fourth on just one hit.

The Trojans took advantage of three walks and a hit batter, with Kawecki and Kirtley drawing bases-loaded walks to force in runs.

Sidney got a run in the fifth to make it 5-2.

Davis reached on an error and stole second and third. He scored on Davidson’s double.

Troy got back within 5-4 in the home sixth.

Kawecki singled and came around to score on a wild pitch.

Kirtley walked went to second and third on wild pitches and scored on Eli Smith’s fielder’ choice, setting up the dramatic finish in the seventh.

Trayce Mercer and Jacob Lucas combined on a five-hitter, striking out seven and walking three.

Smith was 2-for-4 at the plate.

Miamisburg 3,

Piqua 2

MIAMISBURG — The Miamisburg baseball team edged Piqua in D-I sectional action.

Owen Shawler had a double for the Indians.

Brayden Offenbacher and Mason Davis combined on a four-hitter, striking out seven and walking four.

D-II

Tippecanoe 10,

Urbana 0

TIPP CITY — Matt Salmon pitched a five-inning no-hitter as Tippecanoe cruised to a win.

The Red Devils will play the Kenton Ridge-Bellefontaine winner at 5 p.m. Tuesday at Tecumseh.

Salmon struck out seven and did not walk a batter.

Preston Zumwalt was 2-for-2 with a double and two RBIs.

Tyler Minnich had a home run and two RBIs and DJ Martin had two RBIs.

CJ 9,

Milton 0

DAYTON — The Milton-Union baseball team lost to Chaminade-Julienne 9-0 in D-II sectional action.

Ben Schommer and Nathan Thompson were both 2-for-4.

Wyatt Kimmel and Peyton Nichols combined on a 12-hitter, striking out four and walking three.

D-III

Bethel 1,

Covington 0

BRANDT — It took nine innings, but Bethel came away with a 1-0 victory over Covington Thursday.

Bethel plays top seed Ben Loganat 5 p.m. Monday at Arcanum.

In the Bethel ninth, Grant Bean walked, stole second and scored on Noah McCann’s single to end it.

McCann was 2-for-4.

Luke Gray, Elijah Schroeder and Braylon Schroeder combined on a two-hitter, striking out 12 and walking seven.

Connor Humphrey was 2-for-4 for Covington.

Jansen Wagoner pitched the first eight innings, striking out 13.

He combined with Kody Nelson on a three-hitter.

Miami East 6,

Arcanum 2

ARCANUM — The Miami East baseball team upset fourth seed Arcanum Thursday.

The Vikings will play Versailles at 5 p.m. Monday at Eaton.

Austin Francis was 3-for-3 with a triple.

Cael Rose was 2-for-3 and Austin Monnin had a double.

Gage Butz and Ethan Howell combined on a three-hitter, striking out six and walking four.

D-IV

Troy Christian 11,

TV South 4

TROY — Troy Christian found itself in a 4-0 hole in the fourth inning Thursday against Twin Valley South in D-IV action before the Eagles got the bats out.

Troy Christian will play Southeastern in a district semifinal at 5 p.m. Monday at the Troy Market Street diamond.

The top seed scored all 11 runs in the fourth inning, including three home runs.

Lucas Day hit two homers in the inning, including a grand slam.

Matthew Major added a solo homer.

Day was 2-for-4 with six RBIs.

Gavin Blore and Zane Harris were both 2-for-3, Paul McDonald had a triple and two RBIs and Judah Simmons had a double.

Connor Frye got the win on the mound, allowing Twin Valley South just one hit and one run in four innings Thursday.

He combined with Blore and Harris on a six-hitter, striking out five and walking five.

Newton 10,

Botkins 0

PLEASANT HILL — The Newton baseball team finished off a 10-0 win over Botkins Thursday.

Newton will play Russia in a district semifinal at 5 p.m. Monday at Sidney High School.

Ty Schauer had a double and two RBIs, Max Blair had two RBIs and Colin Tackett was 2-for-3 with two RBIs.

Carson Knupp and Tackett combined on a three-hitter, striking out five and walking four.

Bradford 2,

Riverside 1

BRADFORD — Keaton Mead’s walk-off double gave Bradford a 2-1 win over Riverside in D-IV sectional action Thursday.

The Railroaders will play Fort Loramie at 5 p.m. Monday at Newton High School.

The game was tied 1-1 going to the home seventh.

Garrett Trevino doubled and Parker Davidson walked.

After Trevino was forced out at third on a fielder’s choice, Mead doubled Davidson in to end it.

Mead was 2-for-3, Tucker Miller was 2-for-4 and Landon Wills also had a double.

Mead and Wills combined on a one-hitter, striking out three and walking two.